Get email updates for GrandSalami.net

beckham
Photo: MLB

#1

2B/3B

Gordon Beckham

James Gordon Beckham III

Height: 6'0"    Weight: 190

Bats/Throws: Right / Right

Born: 09/16/1986 in Atlanta, Georgia

Offseason home: Atlanta, Georgia

College: University of Georgia

Nickname: Commissioner

Family: Wife Brittany

Acquired: Signed as a minor-league free agent (03/26/2018)

MLB Debut: 06/04/2009

Free Agent after: 2018 season

Twitter handle: @gordonbeckham

It's been some time since Beckham has been a productive Major Leaguer with the White Sox, but he's been valuable as a depth piece for the Mariners this year. With Robinson Canó suspended for half the season and Dee Gordon spending some time on the DL, having somebody able to man the keystone down the freeway in Tacoma was pretty handy. Beckham's done well with the Rainiers—.318/.418/.488—but it hasn't translated to the big club; that said, he plays a decent second base and can deliver the occasional base hit or sac bunt at the bottom of the lineup.

TH