Get email updates for GrandSalami.net

colome
Photo: MLB

#48

P

Alex Colomé

Alexander Manuel Colomé Pérez

Height: 6'1"    Weight: 220

Bats/Throws: Right / Right

Born: 12/31/1988 in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Offseason home: San Pedro de Macoris, Domincan Republic

Nickname: El Caballo

Family: Wife Ironelis, daughter Melanny

Acquired: In trade from the Tampa Bay Rays, with Denard Span, for Tommy Romero and Andrew Moore (05/25/2018)

MLB Debut: 05/30/2013

Free Agent after: 2020 season

Twitter handle: @AlexanderColome

An early in-season addition to the Mariner bullpen, Colomé led the Majors in saves as the closer for Tampa Bay last year. He picked up another save on his first appearance with Seattle, but for the most part his job here is to be the setup man for Eddie Díaz in the eighth inning. "I will do what the team needs me to do. I want to win," he said of his new role. Colomé features two types of fastball and nothing else, but his four-seamer is hard and on a line while the two-seam variety cuts and runs five or six miles per hour slower, making it an effective slider alternative.

Colomé has been the best reliever in the Seattle 'pen outside of Díaz, posting great numbers (ERA a shade over 2.00 and a WHIP a hair over 1.000) and neutralizing lefties better than many so-called LOOGYs (.174/.232/.250 line against from LHBs). His splits seem to indicate a vast preference for pitching at home (4.32 road ERA since the trade), but that can be chalked up to three games against the East in June; remove those and his post-trade road ERA is 1.08, even better than the home number. He hasn't allowed a run since June 27th in Baltimore, dropping 1.68 from his season ERA.

Colomé’s nickname is El Caballo, Spanish for "The Horse," but the name's roots are not related to his workhorse stability. Instead it stems from a negative: During the 2013-14 offseason, while he was with the Rays' Triple-A team in Durham, Colomé failed a PED screening, testing positive for Boldenone, a steroid used in treating horses. He served a 50-game suspension, after which he accepted the El Caballo label from his teammates. Colomé is yet another Dominican player to be caught up in the PED scandal.