Get email updates for GrandSalami.net

heredia
Photo: Jon Wells

#5

OF

Guillermo Heredia

Guillermo Molina Heredia

Height: 5'10"    Weight: 180

Bats/Throws: Right / Left

Born: 01/31/1991 in Matanzas, Cuba

Offseason home: Miami, Florida

Nickname: El Conde

Acquired: Signed as a free agent (03/01/2016)

MLB Debut: 07/29/2016

Free Agent after: 2022 season

Heredia was given a shot to be the regular center fielder when Robinson Canó was on suspension, but he just didn't seem to be able to hack an everyday role. After a nice couple of weeks, his numbers took a nosedive and he's been back in a platoon/fourth-outfielder/defensive replacement role since. On May 29th, he was batting .302/.430/.442; by July 3rd, he was down to .226 /.325/.311.

For whatever reason—ostensibly his defensive value, but perhaps more because manager Scott Servais wants another righty bat no matter how weak—Heredia remained with the big club when superior hitter Ben Gamel was sent to Triple-A when a roster spot was needed. Gamel has been raking in Tacoma, proving to all that he is too good for the minor leagues, and yet Heredia is still here and Gamel is still there. No doubt, Heredia is a terrific outfielder—perhaps the best on the roster—but he's useless as a platoon hitter (.214 average vs. lefties) and, though fast, is not a skilled baserunner, so he's using that valuable roster spot to be nothing more than a late-inning defensive substitution for Denard Span, who one could argue doesn't need replacing for defense.

TH