Categories

Announcement

It is with an appropriate amount of sadness that we regretfully must announce that The Grand Salami will no longer publish a print edition starting with the 2018 season.
Read More...

Kuma
Photo: Jon Wells

#18

P

Hisashi Iwakuma

Hisashi Iwakuma

Height: 6'3"    Weight: 210

Bats/Throws: Right / Right

Born: 04/12/1981 in Higashiyamato, Japan

Nickname: Kuma ("bear")

Family: Wife Madoka, son Towa, daughters Uta and Rima

Acquired: Signed as a free agent (11/27/2017)

MLB Debut: 04/20/2012

Free Agent after: 2018 season

Iwakuma's Mariner career began badly, but not because of anything he did. After signing as a free agent out of Japan in 2012, he reported to camp and was essentially ignored by then-manager Eric Wedge. He'd been a star in the Japanese leagues, posting a cumulative 107-69, 3.25 mark in 11 seasons (50-26, 2.58 the immediately previous four) including an MVP and Sawamura Award (like the Cy Young over here) in 2008. Yet Wedge wouldn't give him the time of day, barely trotting him out to the mound for a couple innings here and there in the spring and then declaring that he would not be in the starting rotation, instead giving his spot to the never-successful-before-or-since Hector Noesi. Iwakuma was then the last Mariner to make his first appearance in a game that year, three weeks into the season, in a mopup relief role. Wedge refused to move him into the rotation until he had need of a fill-in in June. Once he did, Kuma went 8-4, 2.65 the rest of the way in 16 starts.

What Eric Wedge's problem was, we can only guess at, but Kuma took the mistreatment in stride and proceeded to be one of the Mariners' best pitchers for the next four years. In 2017, however, he was a victim of the injury epidemic and spent almost the entire season on the disabled list. Over the winter he had what they call a shoulder debridement procedure done and has been rehabbing ever since, getting to the point where he was throwing off a mound during spring training but not at a stage where he could pitch in a game. He projects to be ready to go sometime in May or early June, barring setbacks. He wants to be back ASAP, but recognizes the uncertainties of coming back from injury. “I feel better,” he said through an interpreter, “but at the same time, I feel some anxiety. I’m going to be honest, we’re all hoping for a full recovery, but you have to fight the situation and fear.”

The M's offered to bring him back on a minor-league contract this season, and Kuma was quick to accept. "I didn’t think about signing with any other teams,” he said. “This is the team I want to play for. This is the city I want to play for. And these are the teammates I want. And [Seattle fans] are the fans I want to play in front of. When the Mariners offered me the invitation, I was very excited to get that chance again. I need to pay it back and make up for the loss and the work that I didn’t put in last year."

We look forward to seeing Iwakuma back on the hill at Safeco Field later this summer.

TH