Get email updates for GrandSalami.net

maybin2
Photo: MLB

#10

OF

Cameron Maybin

Cameron Keith Maybin

Height: 6'3"    Weight: 215

Bats/Throws: Right / Right

Born: 04/04/1987 in Asheville, North Carolina

Nickname: Slim

Family: Wife Courtney, children Trent, Max, and Laila

Acquired: In trade from the Miami Marlins, for Bryson Brigman and international slot money (07/31/2018)

MLB Debut: 08/17/2007

Free Agent after: 2018 season

Twitter handle: @CameronMaybin

Center field has been a trouble spot for the Mariners since around the end of May. With Dee Gordon vacating the position to play second base, Guillermo Heredia was given a shot at the everyday CF job and couldn't hack it, leading to a platoon/rotating timeshare between Heredia, Mitch Haniger, Ben Gamel, even Denard Span once. Looking for some stability, GM Jerry Dipoto found Maybin available from the Marlins and brought him over an hour or so before the trading deadline.

The lanky North Carolinian has been around a while, having played for six teams prior to becoming a Mariner since first reaching the Majors in 2007. He's never been a superstar—his best season was 2016, playing about half-time for Detroit with a .315/.383/.418 line—but plays an above-average center field and has held his own in a part-time role at the plate. His platoon splits are not that notable and he can expect to play against right-handers and southpaws alike for the remainder of the year.

He's been on a roll since the end of June, which hopefully will transfer over as he adjusts to life in the AL West. On June 21, he sat on the Miami bench with a .221/.296/.293 batting line; from June 22 through August 2, he's been a different player, evidenced by a much better line of .329/.466/.472 over 88 trips to the plate.

Off the field, Maybin runs Maybin Mission, an organization dedicated to enriching the lives of inner-city kids. The charity partners with other organizations like the Boys & Girls Clubs and LEAF Community Arts in his hometown of Asheville, NC, to provide youngsters with athletic and cultural activity, as well as hosts baseball youth camps around the country.

TH