Categories

Announcement

It is with an appropriate amount of sadness that we regretfully must announce that The Grand Salami will no longer publish a print edition starting with the 2018 season.
Read More...

zep
Photo: MLB

#25

P

Marc Rzepczynski

Marc Walter Rzepczynski

Height: 6'2"    Weight: 220

Bats/Throws: Left / Left

Born: 08/29/1985 in Oak Lawn, Illinois

Offseason home: Aliso Viejo, California

College: UC-Riverside

Nickname: Scrabble, Zep

Family: Wife Lindzey

Acquired: Signed as a free agent (12/03/2016)

MLB Debut: 07/07/2009

Free Agent after: 2018 season

 "Scrabble" achieved something unusual for him in 2017: he didn't get traded. The journeyman reliever has been with seven teams in his nine Major League seasons, four times getting dealt mid-year. It comes with the territory as an effective lefty-specialist; contenders will always want those role-players that can help them in the postseason, and Rzepczynski has fit the bill. He's in the last year of his contract, so is another trade on the horizon? Well, that'll depend on the Mariners' fortunes come July.

In the meantime, the Southern California product will try to recover the elite performance he had in 2016, easily his best year to date, when he posted a 2.64 ERA with Oakland and Washington and made three appearances for the Nats in the NL Championship Series. He's never been lights-out—in fact, his career WHIP is almost 1.5—but more often than not, he gets the outs that count the most in his niche role as a LOOGY.

TH