Get email updates for GrandSalami.net

Segura.jpg
Photo: Jon Wells

#2

SS

Jean Segura

Jean Carlos Enrique Segura

Height: 5'10"    Weight: 205

Bats/Throws: Right / Right

Born: 03/17/1990 in San Juan, Dominican Republic

Nickname: El Mambo

Family: Wife Kellen, sons Juan Diego and Giancarlo

Acquired: In trade from the Arizona Diamondbacks, with Mitch Haniger and Zac Curtis, for Taijuan Walker and Ketel Marte (11/23/2016)

MLB Debut: 07/24/2012

Free Agent after: 2023 season

Twitter handle: @jeansegura02

Thanks to the screwed up All-Star selection system, Jean was relegated to the Final Vote group of five for the All-Star team despite a .330/.358/.470 batting line when rosters were announced. Adding insult to injury, when Yankee infielder Gleyber Torres pulled out of the game, his replacement spot went to Oakland's .288-hitting second-baseman Jed Lowrie instead. But Mariner fans worldwide rectified the snub and sent Jean to Washington, DC, as the Final Vote winner and he turned out to be the hero of the game. Though Houston's Alex Bregman was named the All-Star Game MVP (#NotMyMVP), Jean's 2-for-2, 3-RBI, 2-run scored, tie-breaking homer performance was better than anyone else's. We know Jean's the real deal, even if the rest of MLB can't see what's in front of their faces.

Segura is having the best season of his career, save perhaps from his previous All-Star season in 2013 with Milwaukee (.325/.363/.487 at the break that year), and has been good whatever the circumstance—.320 vs RHP, .354 vs. LHP; .314 at home, .348 on the road; .352 at night, .287 in day games; .298 in April, .382 in May, .330 in June; .335 with the bases empty, .308 with a runner at first only, .333 with runners in scoring position. Oh, and he plays a mean shortstop too:

That video is from last year, but he's just as good today.

Defense is often underappreciated in baseball, but when you factor his glovework in with his bat and his baserunning, you get a player with few peers in the Major Leagues.

TH