Get email updates for GrandSalami.net

warren
Photo: MLB

#43

P

Adam Warren

Adam Parrish Warren

Height: 6'1"    Weight: 224

Bats/Throws: Right / Right

Born: 08/25/1987 in Birmingham, Alabama

College: Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Nickname: Rocket

Acquired: In trade from the New York Yankees, for International bonus capacity (07/30/2018)

MLB Debut: 06/29/2012

Free Agent after: 2018 season

One of the Mariners' trade-season acquisitions, the 30-year-old Warren has worked exclusively in relief this year, sporting a 2.70 ERA in just 30 innings (due to a lat injury), fanning 29% and walking 9% of batters faced. He's reliable, even boring (though between Díaz's electric fire and Nicasio's ineptitude the Mariner 'pen has excitement aplenty, so who cares?). Warren instantly becomes a solid 7th inning guy, though he's remarkably versatile and could even be stretched out to start. With the 2015 Yankees, he had a 3.66 ERA in that role, and the M's would take that in a heartbeat.

His four-pitch arsenal leans heavily on a fastball/slider combo as a reliever; earlier in his career, as a starter, his appearances featured more curves and changeups. He averages just over eight Ks per nine innings, which would have been impressive in the old days but is slightly underwhelming in today's smoke-'em-in, slam-'em-to-the-seats game.

BA