magill
Photo: MLB

#61

P

Matt Magill

Matthew William Magill

Height: 6'3"    Weight: 210

Bats/Throws: Right / Right

Born: 11/10/1989 in Simi Valley, California

Offseason home: Oceanside, California

Nickname: Goose

GrandSalami.net-Suggested Nickname: Goose

Family: Wife Melissa, son Maverick

Acquired: In trade from the Minnesota Twins, for cash considerations (07/29/2019)

Salary: Not available

MLB Debut: 04/27/2013

Free Agent after: 2021 season

Twitter handle: @magillmlb

At times the lone bright spot in the Mariners' 2020 bullpen, Magill was unscored upon in his first eight appearances before he started experiencing shoulder pain. Trying to pitch through it, he coughed up five runs to the Dodgers on August 17th, came back for a scoreless inning against Texas a few days later, then couldn't get through his next outing and went on the injured list for the rest of the short season. The M's brought back the 31-year-old righty on a minor-league contract and invited him to spring training as a non-roster player; given all the uncertainty surrounding the relief corps, it's even money whether Magill will be on the squad come opening day or looking to hook on with another team.

Magill is a big fan of the movie "Top Gun," so his chosen nickname on Players Weekends has been "Goose" and he named his son Maverick. But if you're a Beatles fan, your mind might go a different way. I mean, his name is Magill. He could call himself Lil. And everyone could know him as Nancy. But that may offend gender-normative sensibilities, so...what's the masculine version of Nancy? Lance? Nance (as in Malcolm)? Hm.

TH, 3/18/21