torrens2
Photo: MLB

#22

C

Luis Torréns

Luis Alfonso Torréns Sáez

Height: 6'0"    Weight: 208

Bats/Throws: Right / Right

Born: 05/02/1996 in Valencia, Venezuela

Nickname: Churro

Acquired: In trade from the San Diego Padres, with Ty France, Taylor Trammell, and Andres Muñoz, for Austin Nola, Dan Altavilla, and Austin Adams (08/31/2020)

MLB Debut: 04/03/2017

Free Agent after: 2024 season

Twitter handle: @LuisTorrens13

Torrens won the San Diego Padres Ping Pong tournament during spring training 2017, which makes sense when you look at his career in San Diego. The Venezuelan-born catcher was signed by the New York Yankees as a 16-year-old in 2012, then played various rookie- and A-level leagues before being snatched by the Cincinnati Reds in the Rule 5 Draft on December 8, 2016. The Reds then turned around and traded him to the Pads. All of which meant Torrens, who’d never played above Class-A ball, was forced to spend the 2017 season on the MLB roster. A bit overmatched, he slashed a .163/.243/.203 line in 56 games. Then the ping-ponging began. Over the next few seasons, he was shunted between Class-A, Double-A, and various cups of coffee with the Padres (7 games in 2019; 7 games in 2020) before arriving in Seattle, Coffee City, U.S.A. as part of that blockbuster seven-player trade last August. Here, one assumes, the ping-ponging stops. He caught more games in a month in Seattle than the previous three seasons in San Diego, and this year looks to share catching duties with Tom Murphy. Never much of a power hitter, with 27 homers and a .404 SLG in five minor-league seasons, he had one of the highest hard-hit rates in baseball last year according to Prospect Insider, matching well with Fernando Tatis Jr., Corey Seager, Christian Yelich, and Mike Trout. His one MLB homer came last Sept. 14, just over the outstretched glove of the Oakland right fielder, in the smoky gloaming of Pac NW wildfires.

EL, 3/21/21